You are welcome to e-mail me :)

"adelinesblog93@gmail.com"

Thursday, 16 April 2015

Reasons of female volleyball player wearing high cut shorts


Repost from 13/12/2014 Saturday
Was discussing about the reasons of female volleyball player wearing short shorts with my friends and I went online trying to find out the answers.

Unfortunately, there isn't any specific answers from the web about the short shorts for the player. Think about it... Short shorts or tight attire and they named it short spandex as well, for an athlete is quite important sometimes. As they literally help to reduce "burden" during the movement or the routine of an athlete.

However, when it comes to volleyball player, why must them wearing such high cut shorts during their games or match? Based on the research, I found that the old time female volleyball players, the length that they wore for games is already short. Nevertheless, there is high cut shorts these time and there isn't any specific reason to support that the benefits of a volleyball player wearing high cut shorts.

Conclusively, female volleyball player wearing high cut shorts is just a fashion.

* spandex
Spandex is eventually a type of fibre which texture is silky, smooth and elastic.

Sunday, 3 August 2014

Clash of Clans

Hey! I'm finally back and likely to share with you about Clash Of Clans (COC) =D

First of all, I'd like to thank to my bff, Mr Aidex. He actually introduced this game to me or on the other hand, he influences me, wtf. I literally found out most of the people are playing this game. How interesting is it ;) and I convince my sister to play it too, LOL.

Enjoy the video!


COC is a game which you have to collect resources like golds and elixir to build your defenses to defend your village and you are the chief of your village. Besides building defenses, you need more elixir to train troops. Troops are your army. They do not mostly to be used as defending your village, but they will attack others' villages to gain more gold, elixir and points for your village.

To be honest, my current town hall level is only level 5. Hence, some of the resources, army , traps... I've never use before, so I'm not going to blog it here excluding those I know.

The characters
Not only playing this game for fun, it actually inspired me in organizing a company about different tasks for different position for the workers in a company.

1. Barbarian

They are the first unit you can recruit as your troop. They do not do a lot of damage, but they do when they come in bunch.
They are likely to be labours in an industry. We need more man power to get things done efficiency and perfect; If we have less labours, the efficiency of a job to be done will be low.

2. Archer

Archers are good to attack and damage from far.Their movement speed is faster than barbarians'.
They are the better labours among the workers, more efficient.

3. Goblin

They are adept in stealing gold and elixir.They do not attack but they can destroy things in few seconds. Their movement speed and destroying speed are way too fast than barbarians and archers.
When applying goblins into an industry, they can be described as cashiers. They are only responsible for collecting money.

4. Giant

Giants are strong and beefy. They target defenses and destroy them to soak up damage for your archers and wizards to deal damage.
They are strong men who can carry heavy stuff among the labours.

5. Wall breaker

These skeletons blast a wall wide open. They are the perfect in cracking impenetrable walls.
Crafty character is very suitable in marketing. These type of people are usually playing an important role in sales. They know the ways to communicate with customers/clients to get more sales.

6. Balloon

These airships drop some devastating area of effect bombs to annihilate enemy defensive structures.
I will define them as a boss currently. LOL.

7. Wizard
Wizards are good destroyers. They are able to deal tonnes of damage from range. However, they can't take too many hits.
They are managers whom can order people to work with them. They certainly work with their labours. However, menial jobs are not suitable for them, as their strengthness is handling problems in management.


Levels
I found these interesting and would like to share with you ^^

Unique:
Town Hall


Clan castle



Resources:
Builder's hut


Gold mine


Gold storage


Elixir collector


Elixir storage



Army:
Army camp


Barracks


Laboratory


Spell factory



Defense:
Wall


Cannon


Mortar


Archer tower


Air defense
 

Wizard tower



Traps:
Bomb


Spring trap



Air bomb

I'm going insane into COC!!

During the public holidays of Raya Celebration, I follow my family to Johor for a short trip. Since we have nothing to do in Johor, so we went to Legoland.
FYI, there aren't many things for adults to play and I actually accompanied my baby cousin to the theme park.

The environment ain't bad, one of the parts which impressed me was a kingdom. Despite looking it much more like the clan castle in COC, it is actually a kingdom.wtf.


Below are the wizard tower and the builder, LOL!
Aren't they look alike, haha!



You wouldn't know how insane I am until I tell you I even dreamt about the defenses!! I dreamt about my barbarians are attacking a mortar and a cannon, wtf! ><
Just recalled a day trip with my family at Bukit Tinggi, my parents' friends' place. It is a fruit garden and there is a house to make charcoal.I eventually think that it is a barracks at my first sight wtf. A big black water pipe beside the pond, it really look alike as mortar ><

I have the picture of 'barracks' only.

Last but not least, for COC players, you can click here for guidance about this game. I got some of the information from this URL for my blog, too.

Have a nice day! ^^

Saturday, 25 May 2013

Number 76style Diary...

I always love 76style. 

What is 76style? Number 76style is a salon from Japan. They have 3 branches in Klang Valley, Malaysia; Mont Kiara, Mid Valley and Bangsar.

I always do my hair in 76style as I love their japan style, hahaha!
They provide good service too! They serve drinks for you.
 
So I did my first colour at Mid Valley branch when they hadn't had branch in Bangsar yet.
My hairstylist is Amy-san. She's a Malaysian, so you can speak malay, english, mandarin with her :D 

My first hair colour was Lavender ash brown. It looks ash under the sun and looks a little purple in indoor.

Ignore my face, this was long time ago, hehe.


As time goes on, my hair colour slowly looks obvious.


My hair colour here look more obvious under the light :)
 
I permed my hair. It is a digital perm.


Natural  curl <3





Besides hair cut, hair colour and perming, rebonding. They provide make-up service too! But now I would like to introduce their treatment.
 
I tried 2 treatments which gave good result after doing it.

The first one that you must try is "Ultra Sonic treatment". People who had tried them always called it as Magic treatment. Your hair will be  very smooth after doing it.
They use cool iron in this treatment.

My hair after Magic treatment. From the picture, you can see how good is this treatment :)




The second one is "Tansan treatment" aka Scalp treatment. They  mix  carbon dioxide into the water and use it to wash your hair. After Tansan treatment, your scalp will be comfortable, something like it can breathe,haha! They will show you how dirty is your scalp ;)

I didn't take any photo of the water when I first do the Tansan treatment. So this photo shows you the result after my second time doing it. It was better than the first time.


I get bored with my Lavender ash brown. I wanted to try lighter colour and I went to 76style again!
Good bye Lavender ash!~

I met Amy-san and she recommended new colour to me. I wanted to bleach my hair and wanted to highlight pink brown too! But my hair was too fine, if I bleach my hair, it will easily damage compare with other people's. How sad :(

New colour in the progress...
...

...

...

...

...

Taa Daaa!!

It's Copper Pink Brown!!

Copper Pink Brown is nice too! I love it so much! Special thanks to Amy-san and Mel who always assists me <3



If you are interested and would like to try their STYLE. You can make booking with them. Click here to make your booking and look for Amy-san =D You may also like their page on Facebook for more updates. Click here to like their page.

Visit their website: www.76style.com

Branches
number76 Mont' Kiara:
ADDRESS:E-0G-02, Block E, Plaza Mont' Kiara, 2 Jalan Kiara, Mont' Kiara 50480 Kuala Lumpur
TEL: +603 6203 5111/4111
EMAIL: info@76style.com
STORE HOURS: 9:30 - 19:00 (Closed on Monday)


number76 Mid Valley:
ADDRESS:A-G-2, Ground Floor, North Point, Mid Valley CIty, No.1 Medan Syed Putra Utra 59200 Kuala Lumpur
TEL: +603 2287 0661/0662
EMAIL: info@76style.com
STORE HOURS: 10:30 - 19:30 (Closed on Monday)
 

number76 Bangsar:
ADDRESS:shop 9 & 10, No. 39-2, Level 2, Jalan Telawi 3, Bangsar Baru, 59100 Kuala Lumpur
TEL: +603 2284 0076
EMAIL: info@76style.com
STORE HOURS: 10:30 - 19:30 (Closed on Monday
 


Last but not least, don't forget to like my page too :P Adeline_kayhui              

Thank you! ^^